Saturday, April 25, 2009
Pinnacle Entertainment Reports Strong First Quarter 2009 Results
For the first quarter of 2009, revenues increased 4.8% to $269 million from $257 million in the 2008 first quarter. Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $53.4 million in the 2009 first quarter, an increase of 50.7% from $35.4 million in the first quarter of 2008. The 2009 quarterly results reflect the continued ramp-up of operations at Lumiere Place in downtown St. Louis (assisted by the November 2008 passage of Proposition A in Missouri); improved utilization of the hotel expansion at L'Auberge du Lac in Lake Charles, Louisiana, as well as a reduction in marketing and other start-up costs related to the expansion's opening; and efforts to control overall costs.
The Steak n Shake Company Reports Fiscal Second Quarter 2009 Results
Net earnings for the second quarter of fiscal year 2009 were $2.3 million,
or $0.08 per diluted share, contrasted to a net loss of ($2.8 million), or
($0.10) per diluted share in the second quarter of fiscal year 2008.
Quarterly same-store sales increased 2.4% due to an increase in guest
traffic of 7.8%, offset by a 5.4% contraction in the average guest check.
Net sales decreased 0.7% from $189.3 million to $188.0 million in the
current quarter because Steak n Shake operated 21 fewer company-owned
restaurants following the closure and refranchising of certain units after
the same period in the previous year.
or $0.08 per diluted share, contrasted to a net loss of ($2.8 million), or
($0.10) per diluted share in the second quarter of fiscal year 2008.
Quarterly same-store sales increased 2.4% due to an increase in guest
traffic of 7.8%, offset by a 5.4% contraction in the average guest check.
Net sales decreased 0.7% from $189.3 million to $188.0 million in the
current quarter because Steak n Shake operated 21 fewer company-owned
restaurants following the closure and refranchising of certain units after
the same period in the previous year.
Labels:
earnings,
Steak n Shake
Friday, April 24, 2009
Penn National Gaming First Quarter Diluted EPS of $0.38 Exceeds Guidance
Overall, first quarter 2009 property level EBITDA margins of approximately 28.6% remained consistent with 2008 levels, reflecting the success of the revenue enhancement and cost containment strategies undertaken by our local management teams to preserve margins in the current environment.
LaSalle Hotel Properties Announces Pricing of a Public Offering of 10,750,000 Common Shares
Labels:
LaSalle Hotel Properties
Galaxy Announces 2008 Annual Results and 2009 first Qrt
Galaxy operates Casinos and Hotels in Macau
Here is a good P.P. presentation for 2008 and 2009 numbers
http://www.galaxyentertainment.com/eng/ir/presentations/pre090424.pdf
Here is a good P.P. presentation for 2008 and 2009 numbers
http://www.galaxyentertainment.com/eng/ir/presentations/pre090424.pdf
HOST HOTELS & RESORTS, INC. REPORTS RESULTS OF OPERATIONS FOR THE FIRST QUARTER OF 2009
BETHESDA, MD; April 23, 2009 – Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (NYSE: HST), the nation’s largest lodging real estate investment trust (REIT), today announced its results of operations for the first quarter ended March 27, 2009.
􀂃 Total revenue decreased $171 million, or 16.2%, to $882 million for the first quarter of 2009 compared to 2008.
􀂃 Net loss was $60 million for the first quarter of 2009 compared to net income of $63 million for the first quarter of 2008. The diluted loss per share was $.12 for the first quarter of 2009 compared to earnings per share of $.10 in 2008.
Operating results for the first quarter of 2009 were significantly affected by gains on a hotel disposition as well as non-cash impairment charges related to potential asset sales. Additionally, the first quarter of 2009 and 2008 include an increase in non-cash interest expense due to an accounting change implemented in the first quarter of 2009 that related to our exchangeable debentures. The cumulative effects of these items were to decrease earnings by $28 million, or $.05 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2009. For further detail, refer to the "Schedule of Significant Items Affecting Earnings per Share and Funds From Operations per Diluted Share" attached to this earnings release.
􀂃 Funds from Operations (FFO) per diluted share were $.10 for the first quarter of 2009 compared to $.33 per share for the first quarter of 2008. FFO per diluted share for the first quarter of 2009 was reduced by $.09 per diluted share due to non-cash impairment charges and the accounting change noted above.
􀂃 Adjusted EBITDA, which is Earnings before Interest Expense, Income Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and other items, decreased $88 million for first quarter 2009, to $174 million.
􀂃 Total revenue decreased $171 million, or 16.2%, to $882 million for the first quarter of 2009 compared to 2008.
􀂃 Net loss was $60 million for the first quarter of 2009 compared to net income of $63 million for the first quarter of 2008. The diluted loss per share was $.12 for the first quarter of 2009 compared to earnings per share of $.10 in 2008.
Operating results for the first quarter of 2009 were significantly affected by gains on a hotel disposition as well as non-cash impairment charges related to potential asset sales. Additionally, the first quarter of 2009 and 2008 include an increase in non-cash interest expense due to an accounting change implemented in the first quarter of 2009 that related to our exchangeable debentures. The cumulative effects of these items were to decrease earnings by $28 million, or $.05 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2009. For further detail, refer to the "Schedule of Significant Items Affecting Earnings per Share and Funds From Operations per Diluted Share" attached to this earnings release.
􀂃 Funds from Operations (FFO) per diluted share were $.10 for the first quarter of 2009 compared to $.33 per share for the first quarter of 2008. FFO per diluted share for the first quarter of 2009 was reduced by $.09 per diluted share due to non-cash impairment charges and the accounting change noted above.
􀂃 Adjusted EBITDA, which is Earnings before Interest Expense, Income Taxes, Depreciation, Amortization and other items, decreased $88 million for first quarter 2009, to $174 million.
Labels:
earnings,
Host Hotels
The Cheesecake Factory Reports Results for First Quarter of Fiscal 2009
Total revenues were $392.8 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2009 as compared to $393.8 million in the prior year first quarter. Net income and diluted net income per share were $10.0 million and $0.17, respectively.
Labels:
Cheesecake Factory,
earnings
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. Reports Financial Results for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2009
Total revenues increased approximately 18% to $102.4 million compared to $86.8 million for the same quarter last year. Comparable restaurant sales decreased by only 0.1% during the first quarter of fiscal 2009 compared to flat comparable restaurant sales for the same quarter last year. Net income and diluted net income per share for the first quarter of fiscal 2009 increased approximately 20% to $3.8 million and 17% to $0.14, respectively, compared to the first quarter of last year.